The day one of the Vodafone Fiji Fact saw some high scoring matches with Ba outclassing Nadi 3-0, Lautoka thrashing Tavua 8-2 and Rewa beating Nasinu 3-0 at Churchill Park.
After today’s matches, Ba and Rewa look set from Group B to proceed as front runners.
The Ba football team outclassed Nadi 3-0 to kick start its Fiji Fact campaign on a high.
Both teams were locked at nil-all at the breather.
The Men in Black came out strongly in the second half and scored three goals through David Kakasi, Shazil Ali and Malakai Rakula.
In the other match from Group B, defending champions Rewa proved too strong for Nasinu beating them 3-0.
TEAM | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POOL A | ||||||||
LAUTOKA | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 6 |
SUVA | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 5 |
LABASA | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 4 |
TAVUA | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 21 | -17 | 0 |
POOL B | ||||||||
BA | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
NADI | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 |
REWA | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
NASINU | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 |
Looking at Group A, Lautoka proved to be dominant after thrashing Tavua 8-2.
Hatricks by Benjamin Totori and Samuela Nabenia with Kavaia Rawaqa and Samuela Drudru adding two to make it eight.
Tavua managed to score two goals through Waisake and Vilive Naulalevu.
Lautoka led Tavua 4-1 at the breather.
In the other match from Group A, Labasa and Suva game ended in a 1-all draw which leaves both the teams to work harder to proceed.
Looking at tomorrow’s matches, Suva will face Tavua at 1pm, Rewa will play Nadi at 3pm while Ba will meet Nasinu at 5pm and Lautoka will take on Labasa at 7pm.
DATE & DAY | TIME | TEAM 1 | SCORE | TEAM 2 | Group |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day 1 - Churchill Park | |||||
03 May - Friday | 1:30PM | Rewa | 3 - 0 | Nasinu | Group B |
03 May - Friday | 3:30PM | Labasa | 1 - 1 | Suva | Group A |
03 May - Friday | 6:00PM | Lautoka | 8 - 2 | Tavua | Group A |
03 May - Friday | 8:00PM | Ba | 3 - 0 | Nadi | Group B |
DAY 2 - Churchill Park | |||||
04 May - Saturday | 1:00PM | Suva | 6 - 1 | Tavua | Group A |
04 May - Saturday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 2 | Nadi | Group B |
04 May - Saturday | 5:00PM | Ba | 2 - 2 | Nasinu | Group B |
04 May - Saturday | 7:00PM | Lautoka | 2 - 1 | Labasa | Group A |
DAY 3 - Churchill Park | |||||
05 May - Sunday | 11:00AM | Nasinu | 1 - 1 | Nadi | Group B |
05 May - Sunday | 1:00PM | Labasa | 8 - 1 | Tavua | Group A |
05 May - Sunday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 3 | Ba | Group B |
05 May - Sunday | 5:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 1 | Suva | Group A |
SEMIFINALS | |||||
11 May - Saturday | 1:30PM | Lautoka | 2 - 3 | Nadi | Semifinal 1 |
11 May - Saturday | 3:30PM | Ba | 3-4 [Penalty-kicks] | Suva | Semifinal 2 |
FINAL | |||||
12 May - Sunday | 1pm | Lautoka | 4 - 3 | Ba | 3rd Place Play-off |
12 May - Sunday | 3pm | Nadi | 2 - 1 | Suva | FINAL |