Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2
2019 Flying Fijians RWC Squad
1
Campese Ma'afu
LH Prop
2
Eroni Mawi
LH Prop
3
Peni Ravai
LH Prop
4
Mesulame Dolokoto
Hooker
5
Samuel Matavesi
Hooker
6
Ratu Vere Vugakoto
Hooker
7
Leeroy Atalifo
TH Prop
8
Manasa Saulo
TH Prop
9
Kalivati Tawake
TH Prop
10
Tevita Cavubati
Lock
11
Leone Nakarawa
Lock
12
Api Ratuniyarawa
Lock
13
Tevita Ratuva
Backrow
14
Semi Kunatani
Backrow
15
Viliame Mata
Backrow
16
Mosese Voka
Backrow
17
Dominiko Waqaniburotu
Backrow
18
Peceli Yato
Backrow
19
Frank Lomani
Halfback
20
Nikola Matawalu
Halfback
21
Henry Seniloli
Halfback
22
Levani Botia
Inside Back
23
Jale Vatubua
Inside Back
24
Ben Volavola
Inside Back
25
Vereniki Goneva
Outside Back
26
Filipo Nakosi
Outside Back
27
Waisea Nayacalevu
Outside Back
28
Semi Radradra
Outside Back
29
Josua Tuisova
Outside Back
30
Joshua Matavesi
Utility Back
31
Alivereti Veitokani
Utility Back
32
Kini Murimurivalu
Fullback

Sports

Big guns record victories in opening rounds Marist 7's

April 22, 2016 12:29 am

Fiji Bitter Marist 7s defending champions Tabadamu Red, Police Blue, Wardens Gold and Wardens Green have emerged as title favorites following the first two rounds of pool games at the ANZ Stadium in Suva.

Tabadamu, led by former national reps Emosi Vucago, Sitiveni Waqa, Alipate Raitini, Nasoni Roko and Leo Naikasau beat newborn Waibasaga 17-5 and later walloped Kabuleka 38-0.

Police Blue, featuring former national reps Manu Laqai, Mitieli Nacagilevu, Livai Ikanikoda and Keponi Paul beat Botenaulu Rangers 28-7.

Article continues after advertisement

Former national 7s play maker Joji Raqamate led Wardens Green to a 45-0 win over Nasikawa Blues while Wardens Gold defeated Westcoast Drifters 44-0.

In the women’s division, hosts Marist Seahawks beat Nadi Blazers 19-7, Nawaka 7s champions striders thumped Deuba Smilers 43-0, Wardens won by default over Central Chiefs while Namataitau beat Patriot Ruggers 24-12.

The last round of pool games are underway and the main eliminations will kick off at 4:40pm.

In other results in the main competition, Hideaway Hurricanes beat Seniniu 45-nil, Uluinakau Babbas and First Light Winston played to a 14-all draw, Army Red edged Savuiqali 7-5, Armey Green thrashed Red Diamond 3FIR 24-7 while Mount Victoria beat Waimanu Gold 12-5.

Pool matches continue at Suva’s ANZ Stadium.

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki