Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

Horse Racing

Melbourne Cup: Final 24 have been named for Tuesday

November 3, 2019 6:49 am

The Melbourne Cup field has been finalised, and the barrier draw has taken place at Flemington, with strong draws for some of the fancied horses.

Caulfield Cup winner Mer De Glace drew barrier two, and is the new $7 favourite for Tuesday’s $8 million race.

The Japanese stallion will attempt to become the first since Ethereal in 2001, to do the Caulfield Cup-Melbourne Cup double.

Article continues after advertisement

If he is successful, the five-year-old will complete a clean sweep of the three biggest races in the Spring Carnival for Japan, following Lys Gracieux’s victory in the Cox Plate.

Former favourite Constantinople, trained by David and Ben Hayes and Tom Dabernig, also drew well in barrier seven, and is second favourite at $8.

Irish trainer Joseph O’Brien had snagged the last spot in the field when his horse Downdraft won the Hotham Handicap early on Derby Day.

Cross Counter drew well in barrier five, but he will carry the top weight of 57.5 kg.

Another British horse, the Richard Hannon-trained Raymond Tusk, drew barrier three and is $17 for the Cup along with Downdraft and Mustajeer.

Nearly half the field which is 11 out of the final 24 —are overseas-trained gallopers.

Top Australian trainer Chris Waller will try to win the Cup for the first time with Youngstar and Finche.

Melbourne Cup field

# Horse Trainer Jockey Kg Barrier
1 Cross Counter C Appleby J Doyle 57.5 5
2 Mer De Glace H Shimizu D Lane 56 2
3 Master of Reality J O’Brien F Dettori 55.5 1
4 Mirage Dancer T Busuttin + N Young B Melham 55.5 13
5 Southern France C Maher + D Eustace M Zahra 55.5 14
6 Hunting Horn A O’Brien TBA 55 11
7 Latrobe J O’Brien J McDonald 55 22
8 Mustajeer K Lees K Lees 55 6
9 Rostropovich D + B Hayes + T Dabernig D Dunn 55 12
10 Twilight Payment J O’Brien P Cosgrave 55 19
11 Finche C Waller K McEvoy 54 4
12 Prince of Arran C Fellowes M Walker 54 8
13 Raymond Tusk R Hannon J Spencer 54 3
14 Downdraft J O’Brien J Allen 53.5 15
15 Magic Wand A O’Brien TBA 53.5 24
16 Neufbosc D + B Hayes +T Dabernig L Nolen 53.5 23
17 Sound M Moroney J Winks 53.5 10
18 Surprise Baby P Preusker J Childs 53.5 20
19 Constantinople D + B Hayes + T Dabernig J Moreira 52.5 7
20 Il Paradiso A O’Brien W Lordan 52.5 17
21 Steel Prince A Freedman B Prebble 52.5 16
22 The Chosen One M Baker + A Forsman TBA 52 18
23 Vow and Declare D O’Brien (AUS) C Williams 52 21
24 Youngstar C Waller T Berry 52 9

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki