Rewa players celebrate after Epeli Velevou scored the goal.
Ba’s hopes of winning the Digicel Premier League title look slim after they went down to Rewa nil-1 at the ANZ Stadium in Suva.
The Delta Tigers stamped their mark in the second half after Epeli Valevou scored a brilliant goal from a Setareki Hughes through pass in the 60th minute.
It was a goalless first half as Ba missed plenty of goal opportunities in the box.
Ba almost scored a goal in the 37th minute but Etonia Cogalau was offside, hence the goal was disallowed.
Ba’s striker Saula Waqa who had been suspended due drug related issues in last years Punjas Battle of the Giants came off the bench in the second half to help his side.
Saula Waqa
However, Ba’s hopes of climbing pass Rewa in the points table proved unsuccessful as they go down 1-0 against Rewa.
TEAM | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LAUTOKA | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 30 |
REWA | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 25 |
BA | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 22 |
SUVA | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 21 |
LABASA | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 19 |
NADI | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 |
NAVUA | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 21 | -11 | 9 |
NADROGA | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 22 | -12 | 9 |
DATE & DAY | TIME | HOST | SCORE | VISITOR | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 14 | |||||
18 Dec - Friday | 7:00PM | Ba | 6 - 1 | Labasa | Churchill Park |
19 Dec - Saturday | 4:00PM | Nadroga | 1 - 2 | Navua | Lawaqa Park |
20 Dec - Sunday | 1:00PM | Lautoka | 2 - 1 | Labasa | Churchill Park |
20 Dec - Sunday | 3:30PM | Ba | 0 - 0 | Suva | Churchill Park |
20 Dec - Sunday | 3:30PM | Rewa | 3 - 1 | Nadi | ANZ Stadium |
Round 13 | |||||
10 Dec - Friday | 7:00PM | Labasa | 1 - 1 | Lautoka | ANZ Stadium |
12 Dec - Sunday | 2:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 0 | Ba | ANZ Stadium |
12 Dec - Sunday | 4:00PM | Labasa | 1 - 0 | Suva | ANZ Stadium |
12 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 1 | Navua | Prince Charles Park |
12 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 0 - 3 | Lautoka | Lawaqa Park |
Round 12 | |||||
03 Dec - Friday | 7:00PM | Labasa | 2 - 1 | Navua | ANZ Stadium |
05 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Ba | 3 - 0 | Navua | Churchill Park |
05 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Labasa | 0 - 1 | Nadi | ANZ Stadium |
05 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 0 - 3 | Rewa | Lawaqa Park |
05 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 2 - 1 | Lautoka | ANZ Stadium |
Round 11 | |||||
20 November - Saturday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 1 | Ba | Churchill Park |
21 November - Sunday | 1:00PM | Rewa | 2 - 0 | Navua | ANZ Stadium |
21 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 4 - 0 | Nadi | ANZ Stadium |
21 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 0 - 0 | Labasa | Lawaqa Park |
Round 10 | |||||
13 November - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 1 - 1 | Nadroga | Churchill Park |
14 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 0 - 2 | Suva | Uprising Ground |
14 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 3 - 1 | Nadi | Churchill Park |
14 November - Sunday | 4:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 1 | Labasa | ANZ Stadium |
Round 9 | |||||
07 November - Sunday | 1:00PM | Suva | 2 - 2 | Nadroga | ANZ Stadium |
07 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 0 - 3 | Lautoka | ANZ Stadium |
07 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 0 - 3 | Ba | Prince Charles Park |
Round 8 | |||||
31st October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 1 | Nadroga | Prince Charles Park |
31st October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Lautoka | Uprising Ground |
31st October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 2 - 1 | Rewa | ANZ Stadium |
Round 7 | |||||
24th October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 1 | Rewa | Prince Charles Park |
24th October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 1 - 2 | Ba | ANZ Stadium |
24th October - Sunday | 4:30PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Nadroga | Uprising Ground |
Round 6 | |||||
18th April - Sunday | 1:00PM | Rewa | 2 - 0 | Ba | Churchill Park |
18th April - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 0 | Nadroga | Churchill Park |
18th April - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 0 - 1 | Labasa | ANZ Stadium |
18th April - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 2 - 2 | Nadi | Uprising Ground |
Round 5 | |||||
11th April - Sunday | 2:00PM | Rewa | 3 - 0 | Nadroga | Churchill Park |
11th April - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 1 - 0 | Ba | Uprising Ground |
11th April - Sunday | 4:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 0 | Suva | Churchill Park |
Round 4 | |||||
27th Mar - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 1 - 0 | Nadroga | Subrail Park |
28th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Ba | 1 - 2 | Lautoka | Churchill Park |
28th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 0 | Suva | Prince Charles Park |
28th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Rewa | Uprising Ground |
Round 3 | |||||
20th Mar - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 0 - 0 | Rewa | Subrail Park |
21st Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 1 - 0 | Navua | ANZ Stadium |
21st Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 0 - 1 | Ba | Lawaqa Park |
21st Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 2 - 0 | Lautoka | Prince Charles Park |
Round 2 | |||||
14th Mar - Sunday | 2:00PM | Ba | 4 - 1 | Nadi | Churchill Park |
14th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 1 - 1 | Suva | Lawaqa Park |
14th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 0 - 0 | Labasa | Uprising Grounds |
14th Mar - Sunday | 4:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 1 | Rewa | Churchill Park |
Round 1 | |||||
06th Mar - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 0 - 0 | Ba | Subrail Park |
07th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 2 - 2 | Nadi | Lawaqa Park |
07th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 0 - 1 | Suva | ANZ Stadium |
07th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 0 | Navua | Churchill Park |