Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

World

Full list of winners at the 93rd Academy Awards

April 26, 2021 3:21 pm
First-time Oscar winners Yuh-Jung Youn and Daniel Kaluuya pose with their Academy Award statues backstage [Source: IndieWire]

Chloe Zhao is the first woman of colour to win best director and only the second woman ever to win an Oscar.

The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony took place in Los Angeles today.

Yuh-Jung Youn wins best supporting actress, the first Korean performer to win an acting Oscar.

Article continues after advertisement

Soul wins best animated film and best original score.

Other winners include Daniel Kaluuya and Emerald Fennell.

Mank, the black-and-white drama starring Gary Oldman as Citizen Kane writer Herman Mankiewicz, leads the overall field with 10 nominations.

The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah and Minari all have six apiece, along with Nomadland, Sound of Metal and The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Sacha Baron Cohen, Carey Mulligan, Olivia Colman, Daniel Kaluuya, Riz Ahmed and Sir Anthony Hopkins are among the British stars to be nominated this year.

This year’s event is the most diverse Oscars ever, with nine of the 20 acting nominees from ethnic minority backgrounds.

British stars who cannot get to LA are able to take part in this year’s ceremony from the British Film Institute (BFI) in London.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards

Best picture
Winner: Nomadland
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Presentational grey line

Best actress
Winner: Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best actor
Winner: Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari
Presentational grey line

Best supporting actress
Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Presentational grey line

Best supporting actor
Winner: Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best director
Winner: Nomadland – Chloe Zhao
Another Round – Thomas Vinterberg
Mank – David Fincher
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Presentational grey line

Best original screenplay
Winner: Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
Judas and the Black Messiah – Will Berson, Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas
Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
Sound of Metal – Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin
Presentational grey line

Best adapted screenplay
Winner: The Father – Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami – Kemp Powers
The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani

Best animated feature
Winner: Soul
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Wolfwalkers
Presentational grey line

Best documentary feature
Winner: My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
Crip Camp – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn
Presentational grey line

Best international feature
Winner: Another Round (Denmark)
Better Days (Hong Kong)
Collective (Romania)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Best original song
Winner: Fight For You – Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas)
Hear my Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)
Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson)
Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead [La Vita Davanti a Se] (Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)
Speak Now – One Night in Miami… (Leslie Odom, Jr and Sam Ashworth)
Presentational grey line

Best original score
Winner: Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Da 5 Bloods – Terence Blanchard
Mank – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari – Emile Mosseri
News of the World – James Newton Howard
Presentational grey line

Best cinematography
Winner: Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Best visual effects
Winner: Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Love and Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher
Presentational grey line

Best film editing
Winner: Sound of Metal – Mikkel EG Nielsen
The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best costume design
Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
Emma – Alexandra Byrne
Mank – Trish Summerville
Mulan – Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini
Presentational grey line

Best sound
Winner: Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
News of the World – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Best production design
Winner: Mank – Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale
The Father – Peter Francis and Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World – David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Presentational grey line

Best make-up and hairstyling
Winner: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Emma – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
Mank – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
Presentational grey line

Best live action short
Winner: Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
The Present – Farah Nabulsi
White Eye – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
Presentational grey line

Best animated short
Winner: If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack and Michael Govier
Burrow – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
Opera – Erick Oh
Yes-People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson
Presentational grey line

Best documentary short
Winner: Colette – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
A Concerto is a Conversation – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
Do Not Split – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

 

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Download the
new FBC App!
Install Now Maybe Later