Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2
2019 Flying Fijians RWC Squad
1
Campese Ma'afu
LH Prop
2
Eroni Mawi
LH Prop
3
Peni Ravai
LH Prop
4
Mesulame Dolokoto
Hooker
5
Samuel Matavesi
Hooker
6
Ratu Vere Vugakoto
Hooker
7
Leeroy Atalifo
TH Prop
8
Manasa Saulo
TH Prop
9
Kalivati Tawake
TH Prop
10
Tevita Cavubati
Lock
11
Leone Nakarawa
Lock
12
Api Ratuniyarawa
Lock
13
Tevita Ratuva
Backrow
14
Semi Kunatani
Backrow
15
Viliame Mata
Backrow
16
Mosese Voka
Backrow
17
Dominiko Waqaniburotu
Backrow
18
Peceli Yato
Backrow
19
Frank Lomani
Halfback
20
Nikola Matawalu
Halfback
21
Henry Seniloli
Halfback
22
Levani Botia
Inside Back
23
Jale Vatubua
Inside Back
24
Ben Volavola
Inside Back
25
Vereniki Goneva
Outside Back
26
Filipo Nakosi
Outside Back
27
Waisea Nayacalevu
Outside Back
28
Semi Radradra
Outside Back
29
Josua Tuisova
Outside Back
30
Joshua Matavesi
Utility Back
31
Alivereti Veitokani
Utility Back
32
Kini Murimurivalu
Fullback

Sports

Top 16 determined at Fiji Bitter Nawaka 7s

May 18, 2012 7:02 am

16 teams have qualified for the second cup eliminations of the Fiji Bitter Nawaka 7s at Prince Chalres Park in Nadi on Saturday.

All 48 teams completed pool play and the first set of eliminations which sees the Uluinakau Babas, Joji Ragamate’s Wardens Gold, Pio Tuwai’s Westfield Babas labelled as hot favourites to progress to the cup quarter-finals.

Other teams still in contention for the cup quarters are FNU Lautoka, Vunimono, Wardens Green, Navatulevu, Tovolea and Red Rock.

Article continues after advertisement

The Marika Vunibaka coached side, Sports Assist Eagles, Nawaka, Hideaway Hurricanes, Ratu Filise, Police Suva, Mala Young Boys and Matacawalevu were the last teams to progress at the end of Day One.

The second eliminations begin at 8am on Saturday.

The last set of results from Friday – Uluinakau Babasa 7 Nasoso 5, Wardens Gold 24 Vuda Blues 0, Westfield Babas (Pio and Votu) 28 Golden Abba 0, FNU Lautoka 17 Cagimaira 10, Vunimono 12 Nasivikoso 5, Warden Green 17 Waya Bay 5, Sabeto 5 Navatulevu 10, Tovolea 12 Marist Red 7, Red Rock 17 Dritabua 0, Sports Assist Eagles 12 Toga One 10, Nawaka 17 Dratabu White 10, Hideaway Hurricanes 19 Mosi 0, Ratu Filise 26 Savusavu Veiyasana 0, Police Suva 39 Naocotuna 0, Mala Young Boys 14 Warwick 15, Veitogo Babas 7 Matacawalevu 19

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki