Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

Sports

Roy Krishna nominated in 2018 Fiji Sportsman of the Year

February 5, 2019 4:04 pm
Roy Krishna. {Source: Google}

Fiji Football captain and Wellington Phoenix star striker Roy Krishna has been nominated for the 2018 Fiji Sportsman of the Year.

Krishna is among six other nominees in the main category.

Fiji Drua fly-half Alivereti Veitokani has also been nominated.

Fiji Sports Awards Committee chair Litiana Loabuka says they have confirmed the first three categories and will announce the nominations of the remaining eight categories later.

“We have received a total number of 91 nominations for all the eleven categories and it has been directed to the committee which is led by Matai Akoula the leading judging penal and they will advise us once they have the final note but that goes to one member of the committee.”

Fiji Sports Awards Committee. {Source: FBC Sports}

For the Sportswoman of the Year Award, overseas-based Trina Davis has been nominated by the Fiji Football and will be in contention among other seven nominees.

In the Coach of the Year Award, Fiji Drua mentor Senirusi Seruvakula is among 10 other nominees.

The awards will be held on the 1st of March at the FMF Gymnasium in Laucala Bay, Suva.

 

Sportsman Awards nominees

  1. Prabhat Pranil Prasad- Asia Pacific Taekwondo Federation Fiji
  2. Kameli Sauduadua- Athletics Fiji
  3. Roy Krishna- Fiji Football Association
  4. Tevita Takayawa- Fiji Judo Association
  5. Alivereti Veitokani- Fiji Rugby Union
  6. Epeli Rabua- Fiji Swimming
  7. Apisai Baleloa- Fij iTaekwondo Association

 

Sportswoman Awards nominees

  1. Joana Senimoli- Asia Pacific Taekwondo Federation Fiji
  2. Miriama Senokonoko- Athletics Fiji
  3. Trina Davis- Fiji Football Association
  4. Nathalyn Qerewaqa Takayawa- Fiji Judo Association
  5. Rusila Nagasau- Fiji Rugby Union
  6. Matelita Buadromo- Fiji Swimming
  7. Sally Yee- Fiji Table Tennis Association
  8. Anegha Slodhika Narayan- Fij Taekwondo Association

 

Coach of the Year nominees

  1. Francis Nand- Asia Pacific Taekwondo Federation Fiji
  2. Benedito Qumi- Athletics Fiji
  3. Seini Dobui Samson
  4. Ratu Marika Rodu Tavaganavanua- Fiji Football Association
  5. Vela Tawake Nadakuitavuki- Fiji Rugby Union
  6. Senirusi Seruvakula- Fiji Rugby Union
  7. Sharon Smith- Fiji Swimming
  8. Harvi Yee- Fiji Table Tennis Association
  9. Sang Hyun Ra- Fiji Taekwondo Association
  10. Henry Elder- Weightlifting Fiji

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki