Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

Sports

Raka 7s pool drawn

November 22, 2018 11:01 pm

48 men’s teams have been drawn in twelve pools of the Raka 7s tournament which will be held next weekend.

Defending champions Ratu Filise leads Pool A alongside Raiwaqa Rugby, Sigatoka River Safari and Nakelo.

Tournament Director, Ropate Kauvesi says there has been an increase of teams competing this year which shows the growth of the tournament.

“The biggest thing for us on Raka 7s because we want to be the tournament with the difference and looking at that we started with the plastic bag free tournament and also this year and now we putting in more emphasis in partnership with the Fiji Women’s Crisis Centre in creating a level of playing field.”

Meanwhile, 16 women’s teams have been drawn in four pools.

The Raka 7s will be held next Friday and Saturday at Suva’s ANZ Stadium.

The men’s winner walks away with $20,000 while the women’s champion gets $10,000 as prize money.

Men’s Pools

Pool A: Ratu Filise, Raiwaqa Rugby, Sigatoka Safari, Nakelo
Pool B: First Light Taveuni, Solevu Rugby, Team Humes, Zion Brothers
Pool C: Uluinakau, Westfiled Renwick, Coloisuva, Coastal
Pool D: Police White, Momi Tigers, Hydro, Tokatoka Youth
Pool E: Police Blue, Islander Brothers, Naikaolo Brothers, Lobau Rugby
Pool F: Pacific Warrior Nairai, Exile, Islanders Rugby, Nuku Development
Pool G: Tabadamu Blue, Burenitu, Niurua Creative, Nakavu Rugby
Pool I: Hideaway Hurricanes, Lami Cavalliers, West Coast Draulu, and Uanidrodro
Pool J: Dratabu Green, Senibiau, Vomo Island, Saioni Youth
Pool K: Army Nadroga, Vuna Rugby, Uprising Rugby, Uanidrodro 2
Pool L: Brimstone Rakiraki, Plantation Island, Baybeez Senivaivai, Lomaiviti Youth

Women’s Pools

Pool A: Marist Seahawks, Ovalau, Lautoka Crusaders, Tailevu Knights
Pool B: Striders Amandale, Valkyries, Nadi Aviators 2
Pool C: Nadi Blazers 1, TF Bridgade, Tavua Women, Serua
Pool D: Nadi Aviators, Nadi Blazers 2, Cakaudrove 2, Tailevu Knights 2