Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

Football

U23 trials to go ahead as scheduled

January 6, 2019 4:41 pm
Ratu Dau and Kishan Sami are part of the Fiji under-23 extended squad. [Source: Fiji Football]

The National U23 trials which was planned for next week at the Fiji Football Association Academy in Ba will go ahead as scheduled.

This was confirmed by the Fiji FA Chief Executive Mohammed Yusuf considering the weather conditions in the Western Division.

“Yes, the trials will be conducted as per our initial schedule since the weather is getting fine in the western division. We have arranged for the transportation of players and once again the players are advised to report to our headquarters in Vatuwaqa before 6am on Tuesday as the bus will leave for Ba via Queens’s highway.”

Meanwhile, the national side will be preparing for the Oceania OFC U23 Championship which will be hosted in Fiji in September.

Extended List: Kishan Sami (Ba), Joeli Ranitu (Ba), Kini Madigi (Ba), Simione Nabenu (Ba), Kalaveti Sivoi (Ba), Jonetani Newa (Ba), Atunaisa Naucukidi (Ba), Amena Bolaitamana (Ba), Akeimi Ralulu (Labasa), Asaeli Batikasa (Labasa), Vilitati Kautoga (Labasa),Ilaisa Nayasi (Labasa), France Kelepi Mishea Catarogo (Lami), Waisake Ravuiwasa (Lami), Ravikash Krishna (Lami), Kartik Kumar (Lami), Muni Shivam Naidu (Lautoka), Semi Matalau (Lautoka), Merrill Nand (Lautoka), Mataiasi Toma (Lautoka), Zainal Ali (Lautoka), Bakalevu Vosuqa (Lautoka), Afraz Ali (Lautoka), Sekove Finau (Lautoka), Navneel Nand (Lautoka),Peni Tuigulagula (Nadi),Sekove Naivakananumi (Nadi), Tito Vodowaqa (Nadi), Patrick Joseph (Nadi), Jone Ralulu (Nadi), Sailasa Dunibitu (Nadi), Donald Christine Bali (Nadroga), Savenaca Baledrokadroka (Nasinu), Mohammed Alzaar Alam (Nasinu), Mohammed Naizal (Nasinu), Arami Manumanubai (Nasinu), Emmanuel Moses Prakash (Rakiraki), Zainal Hussein (Rakiraki), Ramzan Khan (Rewa), Paul Kalounaviti (Rewa), Rusiate Qio (Rewa), Apete Ravudolo (Rewa), Abhishek Deo (Rewa), Epeli Valevou (Rewa), Asaeli Heritage (Savusavu), Ivan Kumar (Suva), Bruce Hughes (Suva), Ratu Dau (Tavua), Marika Rawasoi (Tavua), Sumeet Goundar (Tavua), Aporosa Balei (Tavua), Waisake Soga (Tavua), Jovilisi Borisi (Tavua), Martin Nasova (Rewa), Kalaveti Sivoi (Ba), Stephen Tuivanuavou (Rewa), Shaneel Narayan (Ba), Mosese Nabose (Rewa), Victor Simmons, Aaron Krishna, Praneel Jeet Singh, Sata Tale (Nadi), Shivneel Singh (Ba), Panapasa Tawakece (Lautoka), Jefica Karavakki (Lautoka), Richard Navono Tuikoro (Lautoka), Joela Biuvanua (Nasinu), Hamish Shakeel (Overseas), Istiyaq Shah (Overseas), Shaheel Singh (Overseas), Rajneil Chand (Overseas), Damon Prasad (Overseas), Raihan Azim (Overseas), Cory Sharma (Overseas).