Navua football team after defeating Nasinu [Source: Fiji Football]
Koromakawa Navua saved the best for last and delivered the result when it mattered the most despite the slight drizzle in Pacific Harbor.
Navua defeated Nasinu 7-1 which cements their spot in the premier division next season.
However, the loss meant Nasinu will be demoted to the senior division next year.
Brian Chartiar netted a hat-trick for Navua.
With their home fans behind them, Navua struck first through Chartiar in the 10th minute.
Chartiar and Thomas Dunn continuously threatened the Nasinu defense all night.
Navua was comfortable and was used to the artificial turf at the Uprising Sports Center while Nasinu struggled to find their rythm.
Lapse of concentration in the Nasinu defense saw Chatiar grabbing a double inside three minutes, first in the 37th and second in the 40th minute.
The visitors managed to find the back of the Navua net through Ronald Lawrence a minute from halftime.
Navua was leading 3-1 at halftime.
The replacement players were still on their way to take their seats when Manav Permal netted the fourth goal for Navua just seconds into the second spell.
When Mosese Baleinagaga scored Navua’s fifth goal via a deflection off a Apisai Smith free kick, the home crowd knew that was the icing on the cake but the hosts were not done just yet as Monit Chand grabbed his second less than five minutes later.
Dunn sealed the deal for Navua for a 7-1 win.
“We had it in our minds that we will win today. Whatever happens, it was a do and die situation and we were prepared to win.”
Meanwhile, Nadroga has been promoted to the premier division after defeating Bua 3-0 at Lawaqa Park in the second leg of the senior playoff.
The Stallions proved too strong for the northerners as Taniela Raubula scored a double and Charles Williams scored one for seal the victory.
Nadroga defeated Bua 3-0 in the first leg as well.
TEAM | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SUVA | 14 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 27 |
REWA | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 27 |
BA | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 23 |
NADI | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 22 |
LABASA | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 22 |
LAUTOKA | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 16 |
NAVUA | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 23 | 33 | -10 | 13 |
NASINU | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 42 | -28 | 8 |
DATE & DAY | TIME | HOST | SCORE | VISITOR | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 14 | |||||
07 Nov - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 2 - 1 | Ba | Subrail Park |
07 Nov - Saturday | 7:00PM | Navua | 7 - 1 | Nasinu | Uprising Ground |
08 Nov - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 5 - 3 | Rewa | Churchill Park |
08 Nov - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 0 - 0 | Nadi | ANZ Stadium |
Round 13 | |||||
31 Oct - Saturday | 2:00PM | Lautoka | 3 - 1 | Navua | Churchill Park |
01 Nov - Sunday | 1:00PM | Nasinu | 0 - 2 | Ba | Ratu Cakobau Park |
01 Nov - Sunday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 0 - 0 | Suva | Ratu Cakobau Park |
01 Nov - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 0 - 1 | Labasa | Prince Charles Park |
Round 12 | |||||
24 Oct - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 2 - 0 | Lautoka | Subrail Park |
24 Oct - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 0 - 1 | Nadi | Fiji FA Academy |
25 Oct - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 5 - 0 | Nasinu | ANZ Stadium |
25 Oct - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 2 - 0 | Rewa | Uprising Ground |
Round 11 | |||||
19 Sept - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 0 - 0 | Lautoka | Fiji FA Academy |
20 Sept - Saturday | 1:00PM | Nasinu | 1 - 3 | Nadi | ANZ Stadium |
20 Sept - Saturday | 3:00PM | Suva | 4 - 1 | Navua | ANZ Stadium |
20 Sept - Saturday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 2 | Labasa | Ratu Cakobau Park |
Round 10 | |||||
12 Sept - Saturday | 4:00PM | Navua | 0 - 3 | Ba | Uprising Ground |
13 Sept - Sunday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 2 - 0 | Nasinu | Subrail Park |
13 Sept - Sunday | 2:00PM | Suva | 1 - 1 | Lautoka | ANZ Stadium |
13 Sept - Sunday | 3:30PM | Rewa | 2 - 1 | Nadi | Ratu Cakobau Park [LIVE on FBC Sports/Commentary on Mirchi FM] |
Round 9 | |||||
05 Sept - Saturday | 7:00PM | Navua | 2 - 1 | Labasa | Uprising Ground [LIVE on FBC Sports/Commentary on Mirchi FM] |
06 Sept - Sunday | 1:00PM | Nadi | 3 - 2 | Lautoka | Prince Charles Park |
06 Sept - Sunday | 2:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 0 | Nasinu | Ratu Cakobau Park |
06 Sept - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 2 - 1 | Ba | ANZ Stadium |
Round 8 | |||||
29 Aug - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 1 - 1 | Rewa | Fiji Football Academy Ground, Ba |
30 August - Sunday | 1:00PM | Nadi | 5 - 0 | Navua | Prince Charles Park |
30 August - Sunday | 2:00PM | Nasinu | 1 - 1 | Lautoka | Ratu Cakobau Park |
30 August - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 3 - 1 | Labasa | ANZ Stadium |
Round 7 | |||||
01 Aug - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 3 - 1 | Suva | Fiji Football Academy Ground, Ba |
Round 6 | |||||
22 Jul - Wednesday | 6:00PM | Nadi | 5 - 1 | Ba | Prince Charles Park |
25 Jul - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 2 - 1 | Labasa | Fiji Football Academy Ground, Ba |
26 Jul - Saturday | 1:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 0 | Lautoka | Ratu Cakobau Park |
26 Jul - Saturday | 2:00PM | Nadi | 0 - 1 | Suva | Prince Charles Park |
26 Jul - Saturday | 3:00PM | Nasinu | 2 - 3 | Navua | Ratu Cakobau Park |
Round 5 | |||||
19 Jul - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Lautoka | Uprising Resort Ground |
19 Jul - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 0 - 0 | Rewa | ANZ Stadium |
18 Jul - Saturday | 2:00PM | Labasa | 1 - 0 | Nadi | Subrail Park |
18 Jul - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 2 - 0 | Nasinu | Fiji Football Academy Ground, Ba |
15 Jul - Wednesday | 6:30PM | Lautoka | 1 - 2 | Ba | Churchill Park |
11 Jul - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 5 - 3 | Navua | Fiji Football Academy Ground, Ba |
Round 4 | |||||
8th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 0 - 1 | Suva | Churchill Park |
1st Mar - Sunday | 1:30PM | Nasinu | 3 - 3 | Suva | Ratu Cakobau Park |
1st Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 2 - 1 | Navua | Ratu Cakobau Park |
1st Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 0 - 0 | Labasa | Churchill Park |
Round 3 | |||||
22nd Feb - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 1 - 3 | Rewa | Subrail Park |
23rd Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 5 - 0 | Nasinu | Prince Charles Park |
16th Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nasinu | 1 - 0 | Labasa | Ratu Cakobau Park |
16th Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 0 - 1 | Rewa | Prince Charles Park |
Round 2 | |||||
8th Feb - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 2 - 0 | Navua | Subrail Park |
9th Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | Postponed | Ba | ANZ Stadium |
9th Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nasinu | 3 - 4 | Rewa | Ratu Cakobau Park |
9th Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 6 - 0 | Nadi | Churchill Park |
Round 1 | |||||
1st Feb - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 1 - 2 | Suva | Subrail Park |
02nd Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 0 - 1 | Ba | Ratu Cakobau Park |
02nd Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 6 - 0 | Nasinu | Churchill Park |
02nd Feb - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Nadi | Uprising Grounds |