Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

Football

Nasinu hopes to secure another win

February 15, 2019 5:10 am
The Nasinu Football team during one of their training session.

The Nasinu football is confident of its young players to deliver when they meet Suva in Vodafone Premier League this weekend.

After they upset Labasa 2-0 last weekend, President O’Neil Chand says they are hoping to secure another win this time around.

Article continues after advertisement

He says they have a young squad but they are capable of producing positive results.

“We’re expecting our neighbours to play a vital role at this game as we will play our neighbours and Suva has been a constant team in the VPL and we have a young squad and there’s more potential in them and our aim to give more game time but we’re going for a win”

Nasinu plays Suva at 3pm on Sunday at Suva’s ANZ Stadium.

At the same time, Rewa faces Nadi at 3pm at Prince Charles Park on Sunday.

You can catch a live commentary of the Nasinu-Suva match on Radio Fiji TWO.

TEAMPWDLGFGAGDPOINTS
BA321031+27
LABASA421165+17
LAUTOKA3201102+86
NADI4202107+36
NASINU420275+26
SUVA42024406
TAVUA5203511-66
REWA5104313-103

 

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki