Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

Football

Nasinu beats Tavua, Lautoka thrashes Rewa in VPL

February 24, 2019 5:19 pm

Nasinu defeated Tavua 3-1 in the Vodafone Premier League at Garvey Park this afternoon.

This is Nasinu’s second win this season.

Joseph Mishra scored the opening goal for Nasinu through a great pass by striker Savenaca Baledrokadroka.

Article continues after advertisement

Mishra then got his second goal in the 42nd minute to give them a 2-0 lead at the breather.

Tavua then regrouped in the second spell which saw Vilive Naulalevu netting their first goal in the 78th minute.

Tevita Rabakewa then replied back for Nasinu to seal the victory.

Nasinu Coach Nathan Shivam says his players lived up to the expectations of the team officials and their fans.

“I told my boys this is the most crucial game and the most important game and we managed to get the very crucial three points and coming away and playing Tavua was a very difficult task and the boys lived up to the expectations.”

Tavua Player, Marika Ravosoi says it was unfortunate that the result was not in their favor.

‘It was tough. We played well in the first 15 minutes and we lost focus and the ground was a bit tough and the ball was not going well.”

Meanwhile, the Lautoka football put on a strong outing beating Rewa 4-1.

 

Lautoka’s goals were scored by Benjamin Totori, Samuela Drudru, Kolinio Sivoki, and Afraz Ali while Amani Makoe scored the lone goal for the Delta Tigers.

The Blues led 1-0 at the breather.

Coach Kamal Swamy says he is happy with the win but there are a few areas that they need to work on before their next game

“There’s a lot of improvement needed. We need to keep the ball in our possession which is very important. We lost the ball sometimes and we rest in defending so we need to work on those lines.”

In the match played yesterday, Labasa defeated Nadi 4-2 at Subrail Park.

TEAMPWDLGFGAGDPOINTS
BA321031+27
LABASA421165+17
LAUTOKA3201102+86
NADI4202107+36
NASINU420275+26
SUVA42024406
TAVUA5203511-66
REWA5104313-103

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki