Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

Football

Matarerega scores four as Nadi thrashes Rewa

February 17, 2019 4:58 pm
Nadi's Rusiate Matarerega scores his first goal of the match against Rewa.

Rusiate Matarerega scored four goals for the Nadi football side as they thrashed Rewa 6-1 in the Vodafone Premier League at Prince Charles Park.

Matarerega scored the opening goal for Nadi in the second minute of play.

Christopher Kumar then extended their lead 2-0 in the 4th minute before Ame Votu’s powerful header added another goal to give Nadi a 3-0 lead.

Article continues after advertisement

Matarerega got his double via a penalty after Jeshal Kumar was brought down by Abhishek Deo into his own 18-yard box.

Matarerega took advantage of a defensive blunder and got his hat-trick in the 51st minute of play to extend their lead 5-0.

Anish Khem got Rewa onto the score sheet in the 83rd minute.

Matarerega made a classical finish from a 30-yard direct free kick in the dying stages of the match to take the final score to 6-1.

Nadi President Javed Ahamed says the players put on a brilliant performance in front of their home fans.

“I’m really happy and I think not just the win but the performance of the players. They played really well. They’ve been working hard during training last couple of weeks after lost against Ba and I’m glad they were able to bring that into the game and considering the ground condition we played well and amazing football as well.”

\

Nadi will travel to the north on Saturday to face Labasa at 1.30pm .

TEAMPWDLGFGAGDPOINTS
BA321031+27
LABASA421165+17
LAUTOKA3201102+86
NADI4202107+36
NASINU420275+26
SUVA42024406
TAVUA5203511-66
REWA5104313-103

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki