Home

Headlines Weather Search

News

Sports

Business

World

Radio

Radio Fiji One Mirchi FM Gold FM Bula FM 2Day FM Radio Fiji Two

TV

FBC TV FBC Sports FBC 2

Football

Major upsets in VPL matches

February 10, 2019 6:00 pm

The Tavua football side sealed its second consecutive win beating Rewa 2-nil in the Vodafone Premier League clash at Garvey Park today.

Sumeet Goundar and Husseni Khan scored a goal in each half to hand Tavua a deserved victory at home.

Nasinu managed to get its first win upsetting Labasa 2-nil at ANZ Stadium.

Manasa Levaci and Jone Narobe scored the goals for Nasinu at ANZ Stadium.

In other matches, 10 men Ba defeated Suva one-nil this afternoon.

Both teams were locked nil-all at half time before Saula Waqa broke the deadlock in the second spell.

Ba team manager Arvin Singh says he was happy about their performance.

“I’m very happy with the three points playing against Suva in its home ground and in front of its fans. The boys played very well – we came to get three points and now we’ve got that three points in our bag.

Ba leads the VPL table with 7 points while Tavua also comes up with six points.

TEAMPWDLGFGAGDPOINTS
BA321031+27
LABASA421165+17
NADI4202107+36
SUVA42024406
TAVUA420248-46
LAUTOKA210161+53
NASINU31024403
REWA410329-73

Keep Connected With The Latest News, Weather, And Sports on Fiji's Best Radio stations.

Live Tune In
  • 95.4 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 95.2 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 95.6 FM
  • Tavua
  • 95.8 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 102.6 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 102.4 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 102.8 FM
  • Tavua
  • 103.0 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 97.8 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 97.6 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 98.0 FM
  • Tavua
  • 98.2 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 93.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 92.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 93.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 93.4 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 100.2 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 100.0 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 100.4 FM
  • Tavua
  • 100.6 FM
  • Rakiraki
Live Tune In
  • 105.0 FM
  • Suva, Nadi, Lautoka, Labasa
  • 104.8 FM
  • Sigatoka, Ba
  • 105.2 FM
  • Tavua
  • 105.4 FM
  • Rakiraki