Bakers Fresh Lautoka football team is the second team through to the Digicel Fiji FACT semi-finals.
Lautoka defeated Glamad Investments Rewa 1-0 in the last match of the day at Lawaqa Park in Sigatoka.
The side tops Group A with nine points and joins Ram’s Cleaning Services/ All Freight Logistics Suva in the semis.
Article continues after advertisement
For 80 minutes both teams were locked at nil-all with so many chances missed.
The slippery ground conditions weren’t much help to the teams as well.
Substitute Aporosa Yada broke the deadlock in the 83rd minute with a powerful shot.
Rewa is out of the tournament while Lautoka meets Koromakawa Rentals and Tours Navua at 4pm tomorrow.
TEAM | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POOL A | ||||||||
LAUTOKA | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 |
LABASA | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 |
NADI | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 |
REWA | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 |
NAVUA | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 1 |
POOL B | ||||||||
SUVA | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 |
BA | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 |
NADROGA | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 |
TAILEVU NAITASIRI | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
NASINU | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | -11 | 0 |
DATE & DAY | TIME | TEAM 1 | SCORE | TEAM 2 | Group |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day 1 | ANZ Stadium | ||||
22 May - Sunday | 11:00AM | Tailevu Naitasiri | 2 - 1 | Nasinu | Group B |
22 May - Sunday | 1:00PM | Nadi | 4 - 2 | Navua | Group A |
22 May - Sunday | 3:00PM | Ba | 0 - 1 | Suva | Group B |
22 May - Sunday | 5:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 2 | Labasa | Group A |
Day 2 | Lawaqa Park | ||||
26 May - Thursday | 1:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 1 | Navua | Group A |
26 May - Thursday | 3:00PM | Suva | 3 - 0 | Nasinu | Group B |
26 May - Thursday | 5:00PM | Nadroga | 1 - 1 | Tailevu/Naitasiri | Group B |
26 May - Thursday | 7:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 2 | Lautoka | Group A |
Day 3 | Lawaqa Park | ||||
27 May - Friday | 12:00PM | Suva | 1 - 0 | Tailevu/Naitrasiri | Group B |
27 May - Friday | 2:00PM | Labasa | 1 - 2 | Lautoka | Group A |
27 May - Friday | 4:00PM | Nadi | 2 - 2 | Rewa | Group A |
27 May - Friday | 6:30PM | Nadroga | 1 - 1 | Ba | Group B |
DAY 4 | Lawaqa Park | ||||
28 May - Saturday | 2:00PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Labasa | Group A |
28 May - Saturday | 4:00PM | Ba | 2 - 1 | Tailevu/Naitasiri | Group B |
28 May - Saturday | 6:00PM | Nadroga | 2 - 0 | Nasinu | Group B |
28 May - Saturday | 8:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 0 | Rewa | Group A |
DAY 5 | Lawaqa Park | ||||
29 May - Sunday | 2:00M | Ba | 6 - 1 | Nasinu | Group B |
29 May - Sunday | 4:00PM | Lautoka | - | Navua | Group A |
29 May - Sunday | 6:00PM | Nadroga | - | Suva | Group B |
29 May - Sunday | 8:00PM | Nadi | - | Labasa | Group A |
SEMIFINALS | Lawaqa Park | ||||
04 Jun - Saturday | 2:30PM | Winner [GA] | - | Runner-Up [GB] | Semifinal 1 |
04 Jun - Saturday | 1:00PM | Winner [GB] | - | Runner-Up [GA] | Semifinal 2 |
FINAL | |||||
05 Jun - Sunday | 3pm | Winner SF1 | - | Winner SF2 | FINAL |
Advertisement