Suva football coach, Babs Khan says playing as Digicel Premier League champions has been tough.
The Whites had a slow start after losing some of its key members from last year, but they managed to bounce back, recording six wins, two draws, and four losses.
Suva is second with 20 points on the DPL standings and will need to win its last two matches to have a chance of retaining the title.
Khan says if player’s stick to the game plan, they’ll be able to deliver the results.
“We are defending and we are always a champion side, we just took one step back and we got our game plan right. At the moment what we will do is assess our injury and watch our videos and see where we made mistakes.”
Suva will host Labasa at 3pm on Sunday at the ANZ Stadium and in an earlier match, Rewa faces Ba at 1pm at the same venue.
You can catch the live commentaries of the Rewa/Ba and Labasa/Suva matches on Mirchi FM.
Labasa takes on Lautoka on Friday at 7pm at the ANZ Stadium and the live commentary will also air on Mirchi FM.
Other matches on Sunday see Nadroga host Lautoka at Lawaqa Park and Navua play Nadi at Prince Charles Park, both matches will kick-off at 3pm.
TEAM | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | POINTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LAUTOKA | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 30 |
REWA | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 25 |
BA | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 11 | +11 | 22 |
SUVA | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 21 |
LABASA | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 19 |
NADI | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 15 |
NAVUA | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 21 | -11 | 9 |
NADROGA | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 22 | -12 | 9 |
DATE & DAY | TIME | HOST | SCORE | VISITOR | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 14 | |||||
18 Dec - Friday | 7:00PM | Ba | 6 - 1 | Labasa | Churchill Park |
19 Dec - Saturday | 4:00PM | Nadroga | 1 - 2 | Navua | Lawaqa Park |
20 Dec - Sunday | 1:00PM | Lautoka | 2 - 1 | Labasa | Churchill Park |
20 Dec - Sunday | 3:30PM | Ba | 0 - 0 | Suva | Churchill Park |
20 Dec - Sunday | 3:30PM | Rewa | 3 - 1 | Nadi | ANZ Stadium |
Round 13 | |||||
10 Dec - Friday | 7:00PM | Labasa | 1 - 1 | Lautoka | ANZ Stadium |
12 Dec - Sunday | 2:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 0 | Ba | ANZ Stadium |
12 Dec - Sunday | 4:00PM | Labasa | 1 - 0 | Suva | ANZ Stadium |
12 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 1 | Navua | Prince Charles Park |
12 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 0 - 3 | Lautoka | Lawaqa Park |
Round 12 | |||||
03 Dec - Friday | 7:00PM | Labasa | 2 - 1 | Navua | ANZ Stadium |
05 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Ba | 3 - 0 | Navua | Churchill Park |
05 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Labasa | 0 - 1 | Nadi | ANZ Stadium |
05 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 0 - 3 | Rewa | Lawaqa Park |
05 Dec - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 2 - 1 | Lautoka | ANZ Stadium |
Round 11 | |||||
20 November - Saturday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 1 | Ba | Churchill Park |
21 November - Sunday | 1:00PM | Rewa | 2 - 0 | Navua | ANZ Stadium |
21 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 4 - 0 | Nadi | ANZ Stadium |
21 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 0 - 0 | Labasa | Lawaqa Park |
Round 10 | |||||
13 November - Saturday | 3:00PM | Ba | 1 - 1 | Nadroga | Churchill Park |
14 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 0 - 2 | Suva | Uprising Ground |
14 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 3 - 1 | Nadi | Churchill Park |
14 November - Sunday | 4:00PM | Rewa | 1 - 1 | Labasa | ANZ Stadium |
Round 9 | |||||
07 November - Sunday | 1:00PM | Suva | 2 - 2 | Nadroga | ANZ Stadium |
07 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 0 - 3 | Lautoka | ANZ Stadium |
07 November - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 0 - 3 | Ba | Prince Charles Park |
Round 8 | |||||
31st October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 1 | Nadroga | Prince Charles Park |
31st October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Lautoka | Uprising Ground |
31st October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 2 - 1 | Rewa | ANZ Stadium |
Round 7 | |||||
24th October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 1 | Rewa | Prince Charles Park |
24th October - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 1 - 2 | Ba | ANZ Stadium |
24th October - Sunday | 4:30PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Nadroga | Uprising Ground |
Round 6 | |||||
18th April - Sunday | 1:00PM | Rewa | 2 - 0 | Ba | Churchill Park |
18th April - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 0 | Nadroga | Churchill Park |
18th April - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 0 - 1 | Labasa | ANZ Stadium |
18th April - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 2 - 2 | Nadi | Uprising Ground |
Round 5 | |||||
11th April - Sunday | 2:00PM | Rewa | 3 - 0 | Nadroga | Churchill Park |
11th April - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 1 - 0 | Ba | Uprising Ground |
11th April - Sunday | 4:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 0 | Suva | Churchill Park |
Round 4 | |||||
27th Mar - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 1 - 0 | Nadroga | Subrail Park |
28th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Ba | 1 - 2 | Lautoka | Churchill Park |
28th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 1 - 0 | Suva | Prince Charles Park |
28th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 1 - 2 | Rewa | Uprising Ground |
Round 3 | |||||
20th Mar - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 0 - 0 | Rewa | Subrail Park |
21st Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Suva | 1 - 0 | Navua | ANZ Stadium |
21st Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 0 - 1 | Ba | Lawaqa Park |
21st Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadi | 2 - 0 | Lautoka | Prince Charles Park |
Round 2 | |||||
14th Mar - Sunday | 2:00PM | Ba | 4 - 1 | Nadi | Churchill Park |
14th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 1 - 1 | Suva | Lawaqa Park |
14th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Navua | 0 - 0 | Labasa | Uprising Grounds |
14th Mar - Sunday | 4:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 1 | Rewa | Churchill Park |
Round 1 | |||||
06th Mar - Saturday | 1:30PM | Labasa | 0 - 0 | Ba | Subrail Park |
07th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Nadroga | 2 - 2 | Nadi | Lawaqa Park |
07th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Rewa | 0 - 1 | Suva | ANZ Stadium |
07th Mar - Sunday | 3:00PM | Lautoka | 1 - 0 | Navua | Churchill Park |