Antonio Tuivuna [2nd from left]
Labasa football player Antonio Tuivuna was named the Pacific Energy Male Footballer of the Year in the Vodafone/Fiji FA Awards 2019.
The awards night was held at the Pullman Nadi Bay Resort.
Vodafone/Fiji FA Awards 2019 – Nominations
1. Pacific Energy Footballer of the Year – Male
Antonio Tuivuna – Labasa
Filipe Baravilala – Suva
Tito Vodowaqa – Nadi
2. Carpenters Motors Sashi Mahendra Singh Coach of the Year – Male
Tagi Vanolagi – Nasinu
Ronil Vikash Lal – Labasa
Mohammed Shafil – Navua
3. MARSH Referee of the Year
Avinesh Narayan – Ba Referees
Veer Singh
Kavitesh Behari – Suva FA
4. Design Hut Volunteer of the Year
Mohammed Shanawaz Munif – Suva
Umakamini Nand – Nasinu
Dale Cecilia Elliot Ting – Ba Women
Mohammed Shanawaz Munif – Suva
5. Global Flight Centre Media Personality of the Year
Nitesh Raniga – FBC
Waisea Nasokia – Fiji Sun
Kunal Keshnel – Fiji Live
Nitesh Raniga
6. Gear Up Tactical Supply Team of the Year
Labasa Men Team – Labasa
Navua Men Team – Navua
Suva Men Team – Suva
7. Precision Pacific Construction Ltd Women Footballer of the Year
Adi Litia Labalaba Bakaniceva – Tailevu Naitasiri
Ledua Paul Senisea – Nadi Women
Cema Tawai Nasau – Ba Women
8. Coca Cola Amatil (Fiji) Fair Play Footballer of the Year
Zibraaz Hanif Sahib – Lautoka
Arami Manumanubhai – Nasinu
Viniana Tibulia Buke Tailevu – Naitasiri Women
Zibraaz Hanif Sahib – Lautoka
9. Western Builders Ltd J.D Maharaj Administrator of the Year – Premier Division
Rayaz Ali Khan President – Labasa FA
Ritesh Pratap President – Suva FA
Javed Ahmed President – Nadi FA
Ritesh Pratap President – Suva FA
10. Bank of Baroda Junior Women Footballer of the Year
Adi Litia Labalaba Bakaniceva – Tailevu Naitasiri Women
Serena Naweni – Ba Women
Seruwaia Vasuitoga – Nasinu Women
Adi Litia Labalaba Bakaniceva – Tailevu Naitasiri Women
11. Bank of South Pacific Coach of the Year – Female
Charlene Lockington – Ba Girls U16
Annabel Arzaria Magdalenel Rao – Nasinu Women
Naomi Tinaimotea Waqanidrola – Rewa Women
Charlene Lockington [left] – Ba Girls U16
12. Courts/Sportsworld Goal of the Year
Siotame Kubu – Labasa
Manasa Levaci Junior – Nasinu
Antonio Tuivuna – Labasa
Mavileko Nakama – Tavua
Rusiate Matarerega – Nadi
13. Design Engineering Administrator of the Year – Senior Division
Nilesh Chand – Seaqaqa
Rajeev Prasad – Navua
Mohammed Yunus – Nadogo
Rajeev Prasad – Navua
14. Lincoln Refrigeration Ltd Junior Footballer of the Year – Male
Muni Shivam Naidu – Lautoka
Thomas Arthur Josua Dunn Navua
Inoke Turagalailai Rewa
Muni Shivam Naidu – Lautoka
15. Vodafone Popular Football of the Year (Public Voting)
Siotame Kubu – Labasa
Akuila Mateisuva – Labasa
Adi Litia Bakaniceva – Tailevu Naitasiri Women
Jeshal Jashnil Kumar – Nadi winner
Filipe Balavilala – Suva
Jeshal Jashnil Kumar – Nadi winner